Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means the entity trading as BREAKING GOOD ORGANICS PTY LTD ACN 641 734 278 and our related bodies corporate. 

We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information.

In using our website or software applications (“apps”), communicating with us via telephone or in otherwise dealing with us, you acknowledge that we may collect and record the information set out below in connection with you inquiring after or making an order or receiving a service from us.

By providing personal information to us or otherwise by using our website or any apps of ours, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

Personal information we may collect

The following are examples of the type of information that we normally collect (without limitation):

Information you may give us

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • age or date of birth;
  • gender;
  • social media account name, handles, identifiers or account information;
  • financial information, payment information or credit card information; 
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • information you provide to us through customer surveys; or
  • any other personal information that may be required in order to facilitate your dealings with us.

Automatic information

  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • details of past products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about, including any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and respond to your enquiries;
  • Information about you derived from other sources or third parties.

 

How do we collect personal information?

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you: 

  • register on our website or app;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, chats, email, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • interact with our sites, apps, services, content and advertising; or
  • invest in our business or enquire as to a potential purchase in our business.

In addition, if you apply for employment or engagement as a contractor with us we may collect certain employment records (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruitment consultant, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide you for services and usage of our website and app; 
  • to maintain, upgrade, improve and customise our website and app;
  • To fulfil orders, collect payment or provide other services that may be of interest to you;
  • For quality control, customer feedback, research and development and advertising and marketing services;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners;
  • to analyse your history, behaviour or conduct for any misuse, offensive or contrary conduct whilst using our website, apps or services;
  • to administer promotions, surveys, contests, or other similar activities or events;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties;
  • to perform fraud or credit checks to determine if we can do business with you; and
  • to consider your employment or engagement as a contractor application. 

Marketing and advertising

We also use information for marketing and advertising purposes if you have told us you would like to receive marketing communications or when you have made a purchase using our services, we and our partner boutiques may use your personal information to occasionally send you updates, news, and offers via email, SMS, social media or messenger, post, or other forms of media. We may use your information to tailor these messages to you. You may unsubscribe from email marketing communications by modifying your preferences in your account’s profile management section, or by following the opt-out instructions in the promotional emails we send you.

We use third-party service providers to serve advertisements most relevant to you across your different devices and on our own and others’ websites and apps. In addition to the information about your visits to our website or usage of our mobile application, our service providers may also use the information about your interactions with other websites or applications to target advertisements for products available from us. For information about opting out of targeted advertising and controlling the use of cookies, please see the cookies section of this Privacy Policy.

We also carry out research, analysis, and surveys on your use of our website, apps and views. We keep tracking of your spend on our website to see if you can benefit from our exclusive loyalty programs as the VIP customer program and access. Finally, we use your information to confirm your identity and perform credit checks or anti-fraud checks, in order to ensure your, and our, financial security.

Please note that we do not sell your information without your consent (whether your name, address, emails address, financial information, or otherwise) to any third party.

To whom do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees, contractors or related bodies corporate;
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites, apps and/or our business or in connection with providing our products and services to you);
  • professional advisers, dealers and agents;
  • payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments); 
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • anyone to whom our assets or businesses (or any part of them) are transferred;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with Australian Privacy Law. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Using our website and cookies

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website or apps.

While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer. 

We may also use 'cookies' or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. 

They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

We may also use cookies to enable us to collect data that may include personal information. For example, where a cookie is linked to your account, it will be considered personal information under the Privacy Act. We will handle any personal information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle all other personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information. 

For example:-

  • We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.
  • We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.
  • It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. 

Links

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless expressly stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content on, those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in those linked websites. The privacy policies that apply to those other websites may differ substantially from our Privacy Policy, so we encourage individuals to read them before using those websites.

Accessing or correcting your personal information

You can access the personal information we hold about you by contacting us for the purposes of viewing or updating same. We may also need to verify your identity when you request your personal information.

Making a complaint

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time. If you think that we have failed to resolve the complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take. 

Contact Us

For further information about our Privacy Policy or practices, or to access or correct your personal information, or make a complaint, please contact us using the details set out below:

The Directors

Breaking Good Organics Pty Ltd

ACN 641 734 278

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

+61438758490

 

Effective: 01/10/2020

Customer Care

  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.
  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.
  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.

Wholesale

  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.
  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.
  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.

About Us

  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.
  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.
  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.

Contact Us

  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.
  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.
  • Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet.
Copyright © 2021 Breaking Good. All Rights Reserved.